Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Letter, Clonakilty in a field belonging to James Donovan there is what appears to be a cromlech a large stone, and the tops of 4 stones supporting it just seen above the ground. They are now almost embedded. It is supposed there is some kind of writing underneath the large stone.
  2. In the same townland about a mile west at a place called the Sruthán there is a field which belongs to Michael Crowley, Letter with several large stones (white) scattered about. Near by there is a fort - small overgrown enclosure surrounded with blackthorn and another fort in John Crowley's land at the other side of this field where the huge stones are.
    Mrs Lyons
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)