School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    harmless, but some are very mean, coming to the house on Tuesdays when they know the parents are at the market, and they frighten the children into giving them what they want.
    Some travelling folk of the present day live in caravans on the roadsides and they are a nuisance to the farmers because they let their horses and donkeys in to the farmers fields at night.
    My grandmother says, those who travelled the country in her time were well known all over the county. They used come round at certain times, and bring all the news with them, they were known by "nick names" such as "Straight Road" "Black Bess" "Mary from Cork" etc. Some of the men could fiddle beautifully and sing "come-all-ye" songs.
      1. people by social grouping
    William O' Brien