Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl was very weak. On being admitted to the father's presence he asked what reward he would ge if he cured her. he was told he would get three hundred pound and also her hand in marriage. But if it failed him to cure her he would be beheaded. The man said he was satisfied with the bargain.
    The following morning he got up very early and got three drops of dew. He gave it to the girls who was almost immediately cured.
    The father was pleased, and he gave the poor man who now became a rich man his reward. He was married to the girl and they lived happily ever after.
    Mary O' Donovan
    John O' Donovan