School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. "One dying, one crying and one laughing."
    "A wet and windy May, fills the barns with corn and hay."
    "If you would rise in the morning and work your land, you would have your appetite as good as your boy."
    This was the answer given by a servant boy to his master, who was complaining of the boy's big appetite.
    When Concubar Partholóin was living in Sherkin, a poor beggar man came to him one day, Concubar asked him where he came from, and where he slept the previous night.
    The man said "In the house where I slept last night, there was the oldest of all drinks, and the oldest flavouring for foods, and the oldest of virtuous conversations", and off with him out the door.
    Concubar sent his boy after the beggarman with a half-crown, asking him to come back and explain. He explained .."In the house where I slept we had potatoes and salt for supper, and water to drink if we cared for it. The water is the first thing that was ever drunk. Salt was the first thing used to flavour foods.
    Kitty Cronin
    Coolagh More, Co. Cork