Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

remains to Dunbeacon grave yard.
    During the years of the famine, large biscuits were sold, which were stored in a loft in the old Court-House, Ballydehob. A man, whose name was "Seán Éoghan Burns," dwelt in Dreenlomane, and when he heard of the biscuits, he determined to get a sack of them. One dark night, he got into the Court-House, but he landed on the ground floor. He stood on a box, and put three boards out of place with his head, and in this way he got one of the bags. He was now on safe ground again, and went through the fields until he got home.
    It is said that a victim of the famine is buried in a ditch by the barytes mines, and another at the side of the road near-by, the grave which is marked by two stones. The grave of the latter is near a field where the "Golláns" are.
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork