School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was a great storm in the district in the 24th December 1929. The weather was very rough and raining before the storm came. It was very strong. It did a lot of harm to animals such as cow and horses. A lot of harm was done to woods and trees and it killed many people. The crops that the farmere had were damaged and a lot of them were carried away with the Storm.
    Long ago there was a great drought in Ireland in the year 1824. It lasted from the month of June until the month of December. The people could not get any water to drink and a lot of them died. The crops that the farmers had withered away because they had no water and on account of that the people had not much crops that year.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael O' Shea