School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was a great rainstorm in this district in the year 1898. It was about the fourteenth or fifteenth of August. On the evening before, the sky was very red about sunset and the evening was also very warm and calm. The storm blew from the south-west on the evening of the 14th but it changed, and on that night and all the next day it blew from the north-west. It destroyed many corn fields and a lot of hay was taken by the flood, and a lot of slate was taken off houses. There was a bridge thrown down by the storm east of Durrus, on the Four Mile Water.
    There was also a great snowstorm in the year 1818 in the month of February. It was about five and a half feet deep. It lasted for about four days and the people suffered a lot. Many of the animals were lost in the snow and many of the birds died as they could not get anything to eat while the snow was on the ground. This story was told to me by. Tim Leary
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tim Leary