School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. The name of the animals on our farm, are the cows, horses, calves and donkeys and cat and dog. When we are driving the cows in or out of a field we say (twig twig). The names of our cows are Polly, Twig, and Kerry. When we are calling the calves we say (suck suck). The cow house is built of stone and covered with zinc and it is called the byre. Cows are tied by the neck. They are never tied by the horns or the legs.
    The cows are tied to stakes. The tyings are made of iron. The tyings are called bows. Some people have St. Bridget's and a horse-shoe hung in the cow-house. When the people have milked, they put the sign of the cross on the cow's hip with the foam of the milk. The names of our horses are Captain and Charley. The horses are tied with a halter. When people are driving horses they say (hup off).
    When people are calling the horses they say
    May Mulvey