School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. The belief in fairies existed in locality until quite recently. The people don't like the idea of passing by old forts or lonely places. We don't hear much about fairies among the rising generation.
    The "Banshee" is attached particularly to two families, the Fallons and the Monahans. Whenever a member of these families is about to die the "banshee" is heard by one or more people in the district. The cry is usually heard a few nights before the death. Only quite recently she was distinctly heard by people when one of the Fallons was about to die.
    Lights are always seen when any one of the Smith family in neighbourhood is about to die. The place around the house becomes illuminated at the time of death. The people in locality were able to tell some time ago when a member of the family died owing to this fact.