School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

An old road was supposed to exist in ancient times leading from the Castle mentioned in 27...

An old road was supposed to exist in ancient times leading from the Castle mentioned in 27. It ran beside Culleenirvan lake - continued through Curnalea to a fort in Joseph Kelly's lands in Coolegarry. Portion of this road is still called "the old avenue". This old avenue is now very arable land.
    There was ford crossing the river or cutting - commonly known as the canal - leading from Culleenirvan to Culleenoola on Patrick McDonnell's land. It is now replaced by a bridge.
    A good deal of "Barter" existed in the district. The people did not believe in paying cash for goods, hence exchanging of commodities was practised. Even the old people until recently were very reluctant in having to pay for potatoes oats etc. They preferred giving goods or some other form of recompense in payment. The difficulty of gathering cash to pay the Landlords' rent was responsible for this.
    The old road above was supposed by some to end up at a castle in the "Gairdin" a field of land belonging to John Monahan Curnalea on which a castle existed.
        1. public infrastructure