School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There was once two men who never could agree; although they were neighbours, they spent most of their time arguing with each other. One of the men had a broken nose, and no matter what conversation would arise between them it was always a cause of annoyance. The other man had a sore lip and this was always a source of annoyance. When the man with the broken nose would hear the other man talking he would say "no more of your lip" and when the man with the sore lip would hear the other man talking he used to say to him " I wish you would not be poking your nose into everyone's business" and in this manner they used to be carrying on day by day till at last they grew too old to argue. The man with the sore lip died first and the other made a rhyme about him, the rhyme is as follows: