School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. It is said when the swallows fly low we will have rain. It is the sign of snow to have a lot of black-birds come near the house. Swallows flying high is a sign of good weather. A lot of flies on the road is a sign of rain. A pig gathering sops is also a sign of rain. If the crows go north in the morning it is a sign of good weather. When crickets come out on the floor it is the sign of good weather. Fog on the window in the morning is the sign of good weather. When the wall is damp we are sure to have rain. If white bird are seen flying over the land it is a sign of bad weather. When spiders are to be seen creeping along the walls it is a sign of cold weather. When ducks are to be heard quacking it is a sign of rain. When the sun goes down very red it is a sign of frosty weather. It is a sign of stormy weather to see goats stuck in near the ditch The river roars when we are near rain. When cows stay out until night-fall every evening it is a sign of fine weather. When the wind blows from the west we are sure to have rain. The evening before a lot of rain the sun goes pale to bed. When the smoke goes straight up out of the chimneys it is a sign of fine weather. A starry night is a sign of frost. When the sun is gone down and if the rays are still to be seen it
    Joan Connor