School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

But in her ebb as red as coral show."
    Bishop Boetius McEgan was a Franciscan minorite, and became Bishop of Ross in 1647. He was present at the Confederate Council of Kilkenny and his name appears in some of the acts of the Council following that of the Papal Nuncio himself, and is given as "Frater Boetius McEgan Rossensis Episcopus." He is included in the list of the 135 Irishmen and women whose cause for beatification is at present before the Holy See. Broghill knew the value of his captive, and resolved to turn a man whom the fortunes of war had thrown into his hand to the greatest advantage. The saintly and heroic Bishop was at first authoritively offered the greatest rewards and his liberty if he renounced his faith. Needless to say these offers were spurned as likewise subsequent threats of death.
  2. Carrigadrohid castle was at this time in the hands of the Irish. It was situated midway between Coachford and Macroom and stands on a rock in the middle of the River Lee. It is 60 feet heigh by 40 feet and 50 feet at the base. It was erected by the McCarthys in the 14th century and transferred by them to their leige men, the O'Leary's. During the years proceeding 1650 it was frequently taken and retaken by contending forces. Broghill after his victory at Macroom proceeded to besiege it with a large force and took the captive Bishop with him. His efforts to take the castle were not successful, and he offered the captive Bishop his life if he would exercise his authority over the defenders and induce them to surrender. The Bishop went forward (?) and conjured the garrison to hold out to the last for their religion and country. As soon as he had finished he turned back to