Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. The Place-Name of Inniscarra
    It can be stated without fear of correction that there is no country in the world more redolent in folk-lore than Ireland. Tales of prowess and victory, of famine and disaster of might men, giants and leprechauns, have been handed down to us from the most distant ages of the past. Some of these are so old that they have become like fairy stories, and sometimes it is very difficult to sort out the trains of truth that are hidden beneath so much fanciful matter, which was added on from time to time throughout the many centuries that have elapsed since the events took place.
    Folk-lore and legend of this description very naturally leave some trace in the names of places and districts. Sometimes, of course, the nature of
    Inishcarra, Co. Cork
    Eileen O' Brien