School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Macroom Castle.
    Macroom is the principal township of historic mid-bank, and one which has always been identified through its people with every phase of Irish identity. Not alone is the town of Macroom rich in history, but the surrounding districs are, without exception brimful of interest not alone for the historian, but for visitors in general. Another important feature is that Macroom lies in the heart of the Irish speaking district, which can truly be described as the "Mecca" of all students of the Irish language, not alone in Ireland but in Great Britain.
    The famous castle.
    The population of Macroom is somewhere in the neighborhood of 3,000 and its name "plain of brom or braugh", shows that it was the center of an ancient pagan worship of the deity