School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Fairs are of very ancient origion in Ireland. In former times they were held more for amusement than for business transactions.
    It is said that about ninety years ago a fair was held annually in Cooldorrihy about a half mile from Dromleigh School. There was a fixed date for it, which was the 29th of September- Michael's Day.
    The fair was held in one of O Leary's fields which was a very big one. Horses, and sheep were the chief animals sold there, but usually there was very little business carried on. After the fair large numbers of the local boys and girls assembeled to compete in the many tests of running and athletics. Competitors from many districts came to compete in these sports.
    During and after the sports refreshments were served in stalls. It is related that at one time more than fifty of the stalls patronised the sports. The chief of these stalls was styled "The Rakes of Mallow".
        1. trade
    Eily Crean