School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In former times there lived in this locality a famous musician named Michael O'Connell locally called "Micky Cáinin the piper.
    He dwelt in a small farm about a mile and a half from this school. The extent of his farm was about fifteen acres. It is said that one night when returning home from Macroom he fell fast asleep near Ceimatarive which is situated mid way between Macroom and Toonsbridge.
    He was suddenly awakened by the sound of beautiful music. A number of little men crowded around him. Being a very good musician he asked for the pipes. On receiving them he played what is called the "Ceol Sidhe. Afterwards he accepted a challenge to go to America to play against a very superior opponent.
    Michael would have been beaten but for the "Ceol Sidhe". However when he played it, he put all the spectators to sleep. The opponent could not compete with him. While in converse with the little folk on the first night they warned him to play it but thrice. This was his second occasion. It is also said that whenever
    Eileen Crean
    John O' Mahony