School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Carrigboy Castle which is situated near a beautiful wood, about mid-way between Macroom and Dunmanway, was destroyed by fire about the year nineteen hundred and thirty five.
    It was one of ancient buildings in County Cork, and was considered to be built about two hundred years ago. It contained fourteen rooms, each of which was very large.
    This castle was owned by many people. The most important man who had care of it for some time was called Barrett. He was supposed to be very rich and possessed much gold.
    A story is told of a crock of gold which Mr Barrett hid. One Sunday while the household was at Mass, one woman remained to take care of the castle which was the usual custom, he came into the kitchen with a crock and a gun in his hand.
    He threatened the woman if she would watch him that he would shoot her. She was frightened. When he was gone, she got her Rosary Beads and went into a room up stairs.
    She chanced to look the window and saw him go out the gate of the yard. She looked no more, but ran to the kitchen and finished her house-work. Mr Barrett returned soon after
    Nora Murphy