School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Long ago fairies were very common, and they were seen also. I often heard my father tell stories about them. One of them is as follows:
    One night a man was coming home from visiting a neighbouring house. He was travelling through a dark and lonely mountain. He saw ahead of him a great flock of sheep in a field, and in the midst stood a tall black man with a lamp in his hands. Neither the sheep nor the man [?] from the man who was coming home. He passed along and he was not gone far when he saw behind him the black man who followed him about a half mile and there he disappeared. Every night afterwards for a week he saw a light in the place where the black man disappeared. The man never afterwards went that way because he was afraid. It was a very lonely mountain anyhow. Many people never went that way. I never heard of anyone getting a fright until I heard that man.
    Annie Callaghan
    Loughtee Upper, Co. Cavan