Scoil: Radharc an Chaisleáin, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9766)

Inchinashingane, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Caochlaidh

1. A Story
    An Englishman, an Irishman and a Scotchman were sentenced to death by hanging and the Judge told the condemned men that he would grant each one last request. He said he would permit each man to name the kind of tree on which he would like best be hanged. The Englishman was first and he said, "Swing me off the good old English oak". The Scotchman was next and he said, " Let me dangle off the Scotch fir". Paddy's choice came next and bold by he said, "On a gooseberry bush I would like to be swung". The judge opened his eyes in amazement and said, " There is no gooseberry bush strong enough to hang you".Beaten " And he answered, "If it will please your Honour I will wait till it grows". He escaped.
    Ann Teresa Kelleher
    Anne Teresa Kelleher