School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The main roads lead from the east end of the Island to the church, then there is a cross road one goes to Ballinakilla pier and the other to the west end. The main road was made sixty years ago, and the people who made it were Harrington's grandfather and his people. The high road is an old road and is still used and there is a print of a road in Mr Murphy's field, which was the main road. The short cut that passes Mr Callaghan's is old and still used.
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Sullivan
    Mr J. Greene
    Rerrin, Co. Cork
  2. There were not very many roads in Beare Island long ago, but they were all mostly paths, except the main road and that was very narrow and rough. The signs of these roads are still visible but they are now covered with grass. There is a road leading from the main road and passing by Mr Murphy's at the cross where it joins the main road but it is not used now because there was another road made. Another road was made about ninthy years ago branching from the main road and going down to the sea and it is known as "Oileán na gCaorach" or the island of the sheep. There are many other roads known by Irish names, such as "Rí na n-Éorna" called after the