School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times the people used have three meals - breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to work first before having their food. Potatoes they used to eat for their breakfast and dinner and milk for their supper as tea was unknown at that time. They used to sit round the table in the centre of the floor when at their meals. The tables were hung up against the wall when not in use. Meat was eaten very seldom at that time but sometimes they used have a piece of salt meat. They had the same vegetables as we have now. They ate fish very often, especially at night-time. Before cups became
    1. products
    Crissy Sullivan