School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago the people themselves used to make sugáns. First they used to get three strips of hay and make them round and even and then trace them.
    Some of the people used to get a long rod and twist the hay around it, and make it tight and firm and long. They used them for keeping ricks of hay steady in times of gale.
    Others used to have crúicíns. A crúicín was a thing people used to have making sugáns long ago. One man used to be putting hay in to it and another man used to have one hand keeping it and twisting with the other
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork