School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

It is said that she was a great miser and hated to see any of her own people.
    She lived before and during the time of St. Patrick.
    When she heard that St Patrick had come to Ireland she became very angry and did her best to put him down but she failed. She hated both St. Patrick and his faith.
    It is said that she had a crab as a lock on the door of her hut. One day as she went out, her brother came to the hut. There was not any crab on the door, and the boy went in. He thought it would be safe in going to the money-box and take a coin. But if the crab was not on the door he was in the money-box. As he put his hand into
  2. It is said that she was a great miser and hated to see any of her own people.
    When she heard that St Patrick had come to Ireland she became very angry and did her best to put him down but she failed. She hated both St.Patrick and his faith.
    Diarmuid Ó Cróinín
    Coulagh, Co. Cork