School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    priests in Continental ecclesiastical colleges; he often returned with newly-ordained priests to face the terrors of the Penal Laws.
    Murty and Puxley were destined to clash. It occurred outside Dun Baoi, Murty's ancestral home. He challenged Puxley to a duel and the latter was shot.
    An army was sent down from Cork to bring Murty back dead or alive. He was gone, and on his way back to France. He encountered an English sloop off the Mizen. He turned back across the mouth of Bantry Bay, hugged the N. coast and crossed here in front of this school, hotly pursued by a larger craft with much more canvas.