School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the cards fell, and one of the two men stooped to take it up and he saw that the other man had devil's feet. When they were going to leave the card on the table the other man disappeared table and all.
  2. There was a man coming home from town one night it was very late. When he was coming to a place named Thomas-Gates he saw two herse men sitting on two piers, the man was afraid to pass but after a while he got courage and went on his way he was only a few steps passed by when he heard great noise he looked back and saw these two men runing after him he went very quickly and after a while he saw no one.
    May Cunningham
    Female
  3. Last winter 1938 on a certain night there was a cry heard in Thomastown very late in the night. Allmost