School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    he came to the grave the dead man threw himself into the coffin and told Ted to cover him up and not to tell any one what had happened. He covered up the grave and went to the nearest house where he stood for the night. He never forgot the fright he got that night.
  2. Long ago when the Landlords were in Ireland the were two servant men working with a certain Landlord. These two men had charge of the toolhouse. In this house all the tools were kept.
    One night one of the men went to the tool house for an axe. He was going home after having worked all day and he wanted the axe to cut fire-wood for the night. Just as he entered the door to get the axe two lights arose in the toolhouse and they stood opposite the man. He closed the door again and went home without the axe. It was said afterwards that the two lights meant he wasn't to take the axe,
    Thomas O' Neill