Scoil: St John's, Lecarrow (uimhir rolla 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. Weather Lore
    Signs of the weather in the sky When there is a rim round the sun it is a sign of rain, and strokes from it which is called Moses Horn it is believed to be a sign of frost.
    When the moon is clouded it is a sign of rain, and when there is a rim round it. When there are six or seven rainbows in the sky it is a sign of fine weather.
    The wind at certain points,The north wind is a sign of snow. The Est wind is a sign of very harsh weather. The south wind is a sign of rain.
    When sheep and goats come down from the mountain it is a sign of a storm, and when the birds come to the door it is a sign of frost or snow. When the cat has its back to the fire it is a sign of rain.
    When the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney it is a sign of frost, when it goes down to the ground it is a sign of rain.
    William Fallon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)