School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. Reading of strange happenings we often forget to recall such things which happen in our own locality. We can take for instance one strange thing that happens perhaps a few times during the year.
    In a quarry not far distant after heavy rain water fills the place where workmen had toiled but a few days before. We think this is quite natural at first, but this quarry is not filled as a pond. For if we happen visit to the quarry when it is being filled we do not see the water flow ordinarily into it. One comes to think now, that the rain has fallen straight into it and filling it. But this is not the case, for the rain has generally ceased before the water comes.
    Therefore there can only be one other way only for it to come and that is, out of the ground. Yes, in the creeks and openings between the stones water is found to bubble up after heavy rain until the water supply has stopped. By this time the quarry is full.
    When full the deepest part of the quarry is up to fifteen feet deep. Day by day the water lessens and in the
    Proinséas Ní Duibhgheallac
    Tromaun, Co. Roscommon