School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. The cows have names to distinguish them. The usual names are Bawney, Brownie Polly, Strawberry, Raspberry, Daisy Druimfionn, Cronic,. Sometimes they are called after the town where they are bought and other times after the person from whom they are bought. When driving out the cows the driver say "how how" and when calling the cows people say "sup" "sup". When calling calves people say "suc" "suc"
    The cow house is usually made of a raised stand and a channel. In the stand the stalls are fixed. There are made of timber. Two pieces of timber are put
    Séamus Ó Fearghail