School: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (roll number 9677)

Lissalohorig, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    never jump it. But to his surprise the calf took a great spring into the air and landed on the other side without the least bother. Though he had been warned that if he spoke the calf would throw him off and leave him there he could not contain himself any longer. "Wisha good boy calf", he said, "dá mbéinn-se gan tuille abhaile go brách". Immediately the calf threw him off and left him go the remainder of his journey on foot.
    ó Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill, Bóthar Chorcaighe, An Sciobairín 67 bl. d'aois. Chualaidh sé an scéal seo agus na sceulta a leanann é i gCuan Dor le linn a óige ó's na sean-daoine a bhí ann an t-am úd.
    Donnchadh Mac Domhnaill
    Skibbereen, Co. Cork