School: Lios an Lothraigh, An Sciobairín (roll number 9677)

Lissalohorig, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Domhnaill

1. There are thirteen wells in Lisalohorig. One is blessed and it is called Tobair na Beithe. It is situated in an old boggy field behind the school. There is a stream flowing down from the rocks which supplies water to it. It is supposed to be the best water in the land and it never dries summer or winter. Several people from the land get water there for the tea. It is situated in the east of Lisalohorig. The other twelve ones are small ones, one of these is a wart well in the western end of Lisalohorig in Mr. O'Sullivan's field. It is supposed to be blessed.It would cure a wart by visiting it three times and washing your hand in it.
    Siobhán Nic Charthaigh
    Domhnall Mac Charthaigh