School: Creagh, An Sciobairín (roll number 2159)

Creagh, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. About a dozen years ago a small ship loaded with about 150 ton of coal for Old Court arrived in the river near Innisbeg Island a bout a mile from our school. It arrived late on Christmas eve. It was dark where the crew had her anchored. They then came ashore to Old Court for provisions or messages leaving no one on watch. After two hours when the men returned the ship and cargo of coal were on fire. The part of the ship over water was burned also the top part of the cargo. Some man bought what remaind of the wreck for a small price and tried to bring ashore some coal out of it. A part of the wrecked schooner can still be seen in the Ilen River near Innisbeg.
    Lizzie Minihane
    Creagh, Co. Cork