Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

Felane West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used have tables with only two legs. There used be two legs under one side and no leg under the other side. They used have it turned up-side-down on the rack. When they used to be eating they used take it down and leave the legs rest on the ground and the side without any leg resting on the rack. It used be very low and they used kneel around it when they used be eating.
    When they used be finished they used turn it up-side-down again and put it on the rack.
    Griddle Bread: They used have a flat piece of iron with two handles. It was called a griddle. They used make a very thin cake and put it on the griddle to bake. That bread was called griddle Bread.
    Oaten-Meal.
    Long ago the people used set their own oats. They used grind it with a quarne and make flemery out of it. The way they used make the flemery was to put the oaten meal soaking and drink the water of it.
    1. products
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha