School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

we are bringing him home we say "come on Captain,
    When we are bringing the pigs in we say "deac deac deac." or hurrish "hurrish hurish." We call the sheep "Pseoh pseoh pseoh." When we are calling the geese we say "battha battha", and when we are calling the the hens we say "chuck chuck chuck." When we are calling the turkeys we say "be be be," On Saint Brigias night some people hang up a cross in stables for good luck.
    When we are setting a dog after any of those animals we say the following to the hens we say "psi scearc psi scearc," and to the ducks we say "eeaca eaca", and to the geese we say "ge ge ge."
    Mary Joe Keane