School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon

ago since that happened. On the wedding day it is a custom for the Bride to have something old and
    something new
    Something borrowed and
    something blue
    The people throw rice and Confetti on the Bride and Bridegroom when going into the Church. And when they are coming back from the Church the bride and the Best man and the groom and the Bridesmaid go together in the cars. It is a custom to give presents to the Bride. It was a custom in the old times when the bride went to her new home she would not go to Mass on the first Sunday and on the second Sunday they go out before the last Gospel. When the Bride and Bridegroom is going to the new home they neighbours light a bonfire to welcome them. There has to be a married woman at the Chapel. Strawboys nearly always comes to the house the wear old torn clothes and have there faces covered. They dance with the bride and Bridegroom and they enjoy the night. There is a wedding.
    Eileen Keane