School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Widow's Son
    Once upon a time there was a poor widow and her son.
    When the son was sixteen years of age he was going rambling to other houses and would not come home till two or three Oclock in the morning and the mother was not satisfied with that. She went to the priest and told him that her son was going rambling and he was coming in very late.
    "Don't worry my dear woman" said the priest. "I will stop your son from going rambling." The boy had to pass by a church-yard where there was a grave opened. The priest went to the church-yard and waited until the boy was coming home from rambling about three Oclock in the morning. The boy was whistling and singing as he was coming home. The grave was
    Sean Mac an Bháird
    James Ward