Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventh of August. a fair was also held in Ballyleague on the second of June. At that fair, pigs and cattle were bought and sold. At present, in the town of Longford toll is paid. It is paid at the rate of twopence per head. The money thus collected, goes towards the upkeep of the town. When a bargain is made, and the cattle or pigs sold, money is given to the buyer and the money given is called a "luckpenny." The luck money is calculated at the rate of a shilling each for pigs and a half crown for cattle. When the buyer is given the luck money, he spits on it so that he
        1. trade
    John Quinn