Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friends while they slept. Without their wonderful gifts the soldiers were as poor as ever. They agreed to seperate and to seek their fortunes as best they could. The first turned to the right, and the second turned to the left. The first soldier soon came to an apple-tree and as he was feeling very hungry he ate three apples, one after the other. Then a strange feeling came over his nose. It grew and grew till it hung down on his breast. It grew longer and longer, till he was not able to bear it's weight, and had to sit down. When it reached the ground, it grew on and on, till at last stretched all through the wood like an enormous serpent. Meanwhile the other soldier was journeying through the wood. Suddenly he bumped up against something. "What can it be?" he said to himself, "It is like a nose. I'll follow it and find its owner." He followed the nose mile after mile until at last he came to his poor comrade stretched under the apple-tree. Just when he was wondering what he could do to help his friend, up came the little man in
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Brighid Ní Cumtáin