School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    showing of cart-wheels takes place in the open air. There is a cure in forge water for certain diseases in cattle.
    The sparks that came from the anvil are sometimes gathered up for the manufacture of artificial manure. The smiths are strong sinewy men.
    In the time of king Cormac macArt the smiths were invited to the great feasts with the lords and the bonles. All the local news is discussed at the forge. During the many wars in Ireland the Flanagans and Kellys repaired guns and shod horses for the soldiers.
  2. If you cut a turnip in the middle and bore a hole in one part of it, then put salt in it, and rub it on the warts. Another cure for warts is if you find a drop of water in a hole in a stone without looking for it and to wash the warts in it.
    A cure for the whooping cough is to drink ass's milk or Ferret's leavings and to go in under a young ass three times.