School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. There are two forges in the Four-mile House Parish, Flanagans and Kellys. There are three smiths in Flanagan's forge. Martin and his son and smith Malley, their people were smithsfor over a hundred years. Kelly's forge is owned by father and son, and their people were smiths for about one hundred and fifty years.
    Flanagan's forge is situated at the Four-Mile House crossroads, and Kelly's forge is situated on the side of the Derrane Road.
    Each of them in a one story, and the doors are of a plan shape with a horse shoe overhead to indicate the forge. There are two bellows and two fireplaces in each of them. The bellows is an instrument for kindly the fire. The implements used in each of them are sledges, hammers, pincers, rasps, knives and anvils. Each of them make ploughs, gates, bolts, and hinges. The
    Mary Francis Garrahan
    Glennameeltoge or Midgefield, Co. Roscommon