School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. The seats the people used eighty years ago were long, thick planks, supported by large blocks. Each seated about five or six persons. The people used wooden basins. They scrubbed those basins and kept them very clean. They also used "noggins" as drinking vessels which were made of wood, and shaped something like this [drawing]. Those "noggins" were very plentiful because there was a great amount of wood in the country. There was also in common use a tin vessel called a "porringer". They were not so plentiful as the "noggins". They were shaped like this [drawing]. A rough kind of dresser was made of wood, and on it the wooden utensils were kept. On the wall were hung the porringers, which were kept shining bright.
    Near the fireplace in the kitchen was a place for a bed which was called the "hag". This "hag" was like an extra room built out from the wall, running at right-angles to the fire-place, and jutting out at the back of the house. Nothing was contained in it but a bed. Curtains were always hung outside the bed on
    Alice Neafsey
    Calveagh Upper, Co. Roscommon