School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. There was once a Barnaboy a man named Michael Towey who was one of the best walkers in the Brusna district.
    Every year when he was going to ENgland as a migratory labourer he walked to Drogheda, for in those times it was the nearest a train could be taken from. If he got tired before he reached there he took off his shoes and walked in his socks. Others did the journey a few times, but he continued doing it longer than anyone else.
    He was also noted as being very good at turning and digging mould. He would turn about half a rood of land in the day, while he would dig about a rood of mould.
    Margaret Towey
    Slieveroe, Co. Roscommon