Scoil: St. John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

Strang Animals
    Strange animals are to be found in many parts of the country and there are many stories connected with them.
    Once upon a time there was a woman in Crenane who sued to wash clothes for the people. One day she was washing clothes at the back of the river Lung when she noticed the water getting very rough. She looked down the rive and saw to her amazement a large pig swimming towards her. She ran away and the pig made after her. But for a few men that were working nearby it would have eaten her. The men rushed at it with spades, shovels, and forks and they had a very hard job to put it back. As it
    John Towey
    Ballymaging or Castlemore, Co. Roscommon