School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night bring home a coal and throw it in your field. It will protect your cattle from disease also your crops.
    26 If you lose anything or if anything is stolen from you tie a wisp of straw on the crane at the fire till you find it
    27 If you see a ring of little bubbles or beads on the centre of your cup of tea you will get money shortly.
    28 If you are travelling through fields at night and are put astray by the 'good people" and cannot get out of it take off your coat + turn it inside out. Then put it on and their spell is broken.
    29 Do not leave a young child to sleep alone in a room in a townland to which there is a fort or the fairies will bring the child and leave a skeleton of a child in its place.