Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no plant that grows on soil but is of some use. In the olden times the people were their own physicians. They made use of every little plant that they could get. It is a great pity that the now-a-days do not understand the use of those plants as well as the old people understood them. There is a society formed in Dublin called "Folk-lore Society" and the object of this society is to gather all the information they can get about the little plants and their cures. This society sent large books to the school masters of Eire. This book will contain all the cures, stories, songs etc. which the children collect.
    There is no child but has someone to tell him or her about the plants. The child that gathers the most knowledge about
    Kevin Mitchell
    Ann Callaghan