School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. In this parish there are about three graveyards. Two of them are very ancient and one has been open recently. Kilrúane is the name of the largest. First of all it was inhabited by monks. They had a monastery there in the Penel times, as it was a remote district and could not be easily found out by the priesthunters. The ruins of the monastery are still there. The monks owned a farm of two hundred acres.
    It is said they used to keep large flocks of swine and sheep and herds of cattle grazing on the soft green grass. They sowed large crops of wheat, rye barley, potatoes and vedgetables.
    They cured their bacon and made their own butter. The chief monk's name was "Rúdhan". He built a little church by his own hands, and it is from it the graveyard derives its name "Cill Rúadhain" or the Church of