School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. When stricken with disease in ancient times people always had faith in prayer, and always were cured by appling some water from our "holy wells" to the wound if it were eternal and by drinking it, if it were internal.
    But sad to say, during the penal times, the brutal English people and soldiers tried to destroy and abolish these wells and they succided a great way in doing so. There are now only about three of those left in the parish. One is in Loughglynn wood. The other is in a cave in Kiltobranks, and the other is in Kilruane graveyard.
    There is a lovely story told of how the well in Loughglynn wood became holy. The old people all say that it is in the track of a chapel. Long ago
    Cláir Ni Meachtáin