School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the third day he started to pace as on the previous two days. As he was walking up and down a tailor who was standing outside his own door approached him and said "For the past three days I have noticed you walking up and down here and have wondered why." Denis told his dream and the tailor said "you foolish man to give heed to such a dream." "I dreamt that if I went to a place called Killaraght and dug under a certain bush in a certain meadow there I'd get my fortune". When Denis heard this he knew that the meadow referred to was his own. He invited the tailor into a nearby public house for a drink and then started for home. On his arrival home he told his wife to call him early next morning. She did so. Both went out early armed with tools to the bush referred to in the tailor's dream and started to dig. After some time they came to a pot which when unearthed was found to be filled with gold. They brought it home stored up the gold, made themselves comfortable and cleaned the pot which had the remains of clay on it. When they had the pot cleaned they discovered that there was some writing on it. Neither of them were able to decipher it so they put it carefully to one side.
    John Shanley
    Callow, Co. Roscommon