School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When there is a fair in Boyle they all are in at. Sometimes they fight and the Guards have to put them out of the town. They are a class of people that travel from place to place. They make ornaments and sell them through the country.
    There is another class of people that travel through the country they mend, cans, lamps, and anything that is broken. They are called the tinkers. The McDonaghs are the party that usually come here now,
    There was one family called Heaneys and they used to come in crowds. They always had a lot of children. They never got shelter in the people's houses as they lived in tents put up on a sheltery road. These stayed for a fortnight in
      1. people by social grouping